ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers

Home Page

Advanced search


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

Chinese Immig. Daily

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily

 

Chinese Immig. Daily



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of free
information!

Copyright
©1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here:



< Back to current issue of Immigration Daily

Bloggings on Nurse and Allied Health Immigration

by Chris Musillo

MANILA VISA REISSUANCE PROGRAM

The US Embassy at Manila just has announced the establishment of a Non-Immigrant Visa Re-issuance program. The purpose of the program is to allow some applicants an expedited visa issuance process if they have previously held the visa that they are seeking to extend.

If one qualifies for the program, an applicant needs only to schedule an appointment, appear at the Embassy at the appointed time, and then have the application screened and give 10-print finger scans. The applicant will not have to participate in an interview.

At this time it does not appear that the VRP will be available to H-1B holders because of a condition that one did not stay in the US for more than 6 months. Here is the full list of conditions: 

 

1. I am a Philippines passport holder.

2. I have previously been issued, in Manila, a full-validity visa (a visa good for five or ten years).

3. My visa is still valid... or it has expired within the last twelve months.

4. I have in my possession all of my passports covering the entire period of time since I received that full-validity visa.

5. I have not been refused a U.S. visa in the last twelve months.

6. My visa is not annotated "clearance received".

7. I have not ever stayed in the U.S. longer than 6 months (even if the Department of Homeland Security approved the extension of stay).

8. I have not ever been arrested or convicted for any offense or crime, even if subject of a pardon.

9. I can provide the visa control number from my visa (located in the upper right hand corner of the visa).

Read the full Healthcare and Immigration Law Blog at www.musillo.com or www.ilw.com.


About The Author

Chris Musillo is a partner at Musillo Unkenholt Immigration Law. He is a graduate of Villanova University, Villanova, Pennsylvania. When not zealously representing his clients, Chris enjoys outdoor sports, listening to music, traveling and reading.


The opinions expressed in this article do not necessarily reflect the opinion of ILW.COM.


Immigration Daily: the news source for
legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers
Enter your email address here: